Appendix I


DIRECTORS OF MAJOR BANKS,
FIRMS, AND INSTITUTIONS
MENTIONED IN THIS BOOK

(AS IN 1917-1918)

AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION (120 Broadway)
J. Ogden Armour Percy A. Rockefeller
G. J. Baldwin John D. Ryan
C. A. Coffin W.L. Saunders
W. E. Corey J.A. Stillman
Robert Dollar C.A. Stone
Pierre S. du Pont T.N. Vail
Philip A. S. Franklin F.A. Vanderlip
J. P. Grace E.S. Webster
R. F. Herrick A.H. Wiggin
Otto H. Kahn Beckman Winthrop
H. W. Pritchett  William Woodward

 

CHASE NATIONAL BANK
J. N. Hill Newcomb Carlton
A. B. Hepburn D.C. Jackling
S. H. Miller  E.R. Tinker
C. M. Schwab A.H. Wiggin
H. Bendicott  John J. Mitchell

Guy E. Tripp

 

EQUITABLE TRUST COMPANY (37-43 Wall Street)
Charles B. Alexander Henry E. Huntington
Albert B. Boardman Edward T. Jeffrey
Robert.C. Clowry Otto H. Kahn
Howard E. Cole Alvin W. Krech
Henry E. Cooper James W. Lane
Paul D. Cravath Hunter S. Marston
Franklin Wm. Cutcheon Charles G. Meyer
Bertram Cutler George Welwood Murray
Thomas de Witt Cuyler Henry H. Pierce
Frederick W. Fuller Winslow S. Pierce
Robert Goelet Lyman Rhoades
Carl R. Gray Walter C. Teagle
Charles Hayden Henry Rogers Winthrop

Bertram G. Work

 

FEDERAL ADVISORY COUNCIL (1916)
         Daniel G. Wing, Boston, District No. 1
         J. P. Morgan, New York, District No. 2
         Levi L. Rue, Philadelphia, District No. 3
         W. S. Rowe, Cincinnati, District No. 4
         J. W. Norwood, Greenville, S.C., District No. 5
         C. A. Lyerly, Chattanooga, District No. 6
         J. B. Forgan, Chicago, Pres., District No. 7
         Frank O. Watts, St. Louis, District No. 8
         C. T. Jaffray, Minneapolis, District No. 9
         E. F. Swinney, Kansas City, District No. 10
         T. J. Record, Paris, District No. 11
         Herbert Fleishhacker, San Francisco, District No. 12

 

FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK (120 Broadway)
William Woodward (1917)

Class A

Robert H. Treman (1918)
Franklin D. Locke (1919)
 
Charles A. Stone (1920)

Class B

Wm. B. Thompson (1918)
L. R. Palmer (1919)
 
Pierre Jay (1917)

Class C

George F. Peabody (1919)
William Lawrence Saunders (1920)

 

FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD
William G. M'Adoo Adolph C. Miller (1924)
Charles S. Hamlin ( 1916)  Frederic A. Delano (1920)
Paul M. Warburg (1918)  W.P.G. Harding (1922)

John Skelton Williams

 

GUARANTY TRUST COMPANY (140 Broadway)
Alexander J. Hemphill (Chairman)
Charles H. Allen Edgar L. Marston
A. C. Bedford Grayson M-P Murphy
Edward J. Berwind  Charles A. Peabody
W. Murray Crane William C. Potter
T. de Witt Cuyler  John S. Runnells
 James B. Duke Thomas F. Ryan
Caleb C. Dula Charles H. Sabin
Robert W. Goelet John W. Spoor
Daniel Guggenheim  Albert Straus
W. Averell Harriman Harry P. Whitney
Albert H. Harris Thomas E. Wilson
Walter D. Hines London Committee:
Augustus D. Julliard Arthur J. Fraser (Chairman)
Thomas W. Lamont  Cecil F. Parr
William C. Lane  Robert Callander

 

NATIONAL CITY BANK
P. A. S. Franklin P.A. Rockefeller
J.P. Grace James Stillman
G. H. Dodge W. Rockefeller
H. A. C. Taylor J. O. Armour
R. S. Lovett J.W. Sterling
F. A. Vanderlip J.A. Stillman
G. H. Miniken M.T. Pyne
E. P. Swenson E.D. Bapst
Frank Trumbull J.H. Post
Edgar Palmer W.C. Procter

 

NATIONALBANK FÜR DEUTSCHLAND
(As in 1914, Hjalmar Schacht joined board in 1918)
Emil Wittenberg Hans Winterfeldt
Hjalmar Schacht Th Marba
Martin Schiff  Paul Koch

Franz Rintelen

 

SINCLAIR CONSOLIDATED OIL CORPORATION (120 Broadway)
Harry F. Sinclair James N. Wallace
H. P. Whitney Edward H. Clark
Wm. E. Corey Daniel C. Jackling
Wm. B. Thompson Albert H. Wiggin

 

J. G. WHITE ENGINEERING CORPORATION
James Brown C.E. Bailey
Douglas Campbell J.G. White
G. C. Clark, Jr. Gano Dunn
Bayard Dominick, Jr.  E.G. Williams
A. G. Hodenpyl A.S. Crane
T. W. Lamont  H.A. Lardner
Marion McMillan G.H. Kinniat
J. H. Pardee A.F. Kountz
G. H. Walbridge R.B. Marchant
E. N. Chilson  Henry Parsons
A. N. Connett

 

BACK